Connect with us

Business

sort code for all Nigerian banks

Published

on

Sort codes of Banks in Nigeria

Sort code for Nigerian banks are used to identify the bank from which a payment has been made.

It is a 6 digit number, with the first two digits representing the Bank Identification Number (BIN) and the last four digits representing your account number. Sort codes are easy to remember but can be confusing sometimes.

This post will help you understand what sort codes are, how they work, and the various sort code for Nigerian banks.

These code are for all commercial banks, microfinance banks, and virtual banks operating within Nigeria.

 

Bank Name Sort Code
Nigeria International Bank (Citigroup) 23150005
Access Bank Plc 44150149
Diamond Bank Plc 63150162
Ecobank Nigeria Plc 50150311
Enterprise Bank 84150015
Equitorial Trust Bank Limited 40150101
Fidelity Bank Plc 70150003
First Bank of Nigeria Plc 11152303
First City Monument Bank Plc 214150018
Finbank Plc 85151275
Guaranty Trust Bank Plc 58152052
Keystone Bank 82150017
Mainstreet Bank 14150030
ECOBank 56080016
Polaris Bank Plc 76151006
Stanbic-Ibtc Bank Plc 221159522
Standard Chartered Bank Nigeria Ltd 68150057
Sterling Bank Plc 232150029
United Bank for Africa Plc 33154282
Union Bank of Nigeria Plc 32156825
Unity Bank Plc 215082334
Wema Bank Plc 35150103
Zenith Bank Plc 57150013
Bank Sort Codes in Nigeria

Note that the first three numbers signify the actual bank code while the rest points to the locations of different branches of the bank.

Copyright © 2021 Kogigist media

READ Also  N75m support: 1,488 post-office traders, artisans thank Gov Zulum
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Biography